TheBaseballPage.com

Gene Mauch

Gene Mauch

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Skip
Born:
November 18, 1925
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1944 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1944 BRO 5 15 2 2 1 0 0 2 2 3 .133 .267 .200 .467
1950 BSN 48 121 17 28 5 0 1 15 14 9 .231 .355 .298 .653
1947 PIT 16 30 8 9 0 0 0 1 7 6 .300 .533 .300 .833
1951 BSN 19 20 5 2 0 0 0 1 7 4 .100 .450 .100 .550
1948 BRO 12 13 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 4 .154 .231 .154 .385
1952 SLN 7 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 .333 0 .333
1956 BOS 7 25 4 8 0 0 0 1 3 3 .320 .440 .320 .760
1948 CHN 53 138 18 28 3 2 1 7 26 10 .203 .391 .275 .667
1949 CHN 72 150 15 37 6 2 1 7 21 15 .247 .387 .333 .720
1957 BOS 65 222 23 60 10 3 2 28 22 26 .270 .374 .369 .743
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1944 BRO 5 17 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1947 PIT 16 37 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1948 BRO 12 15 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1948 CHN 53 166 0 2 38 0 0 0 1 0
1949 CHN 72 171 0 0 50 0 0 7 3 0
1950 BSN 48 137 0 1 36 1 0 5 1 0
1951 BSN 19 28 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1952 SLN 7 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BOS 7 28 0 0 8 0 0 1 0 0
1957 BOS 65 250 3 2 82 1 0 9 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
304 737 93 176 62 25 7 5 82 104 2 6 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 67 141 22 30 16 5 0 1 1 0 13 21 1
BRO 17 28 3 4 2 1 0 0 0 7 3 0
SLN 7 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0
PIT 16 30 8 9 1 0 0 0 0 6 7 0
BOS 72 247 27 68 29 10 3 2 1 0 29 25 1
CHN 125 288 33 65 14 9 4 2 4 25 47 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gene Mauch

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles