TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Maxwell

Charlie Maxwell

Position(s):
OF, 1B, CF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Smokey, Paw Paw
Born:
April 8, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1950 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1950 BOS AL OF 2 0 6 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1951 BOS AL OF 13 0 25 0 2 0 .926 0 1.920
1952 BOS AL OF 3 0 6 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.330
1952 BOS AL 1B 3 0 24 4 1 1 .966 0 9.330
1954 BOS AL CF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 .330
1954 BOS AL LF 21 12 20 0 0 0 1.00 1.650 .950
1954 BOS AL OF 27 18 25 1 0 0 1.00 1.620 .960
1954 BOS AL RF 6 6 4 1 0 0 1.00 1.450 .830
1955 DET AL 1B 2 1 21 2 1 0 .958 12.180 11.500
1955 DET AL LF 22 20 43 2 2 0 .957 2.870 2.050
1955 DET AL OF 26 22 55 3 2 0 .967 3.050 2.230
1955 DET AL RF 4 2 13 1 0 0 1.00 4.200 3.500
1956 DET AL LF 134 130 280 10 4 1 .986 2.280 2.160
1956 DET AL OF 136 132 281 12 4 1 .987 2.270 2.150
1956 DET AL RF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00
1957 DET AL RF 4 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 .600 .250
1957 DET AL LF 136 132 321 6 1 1 .997 2.490 2.400
1957 DET AL OF 137 133 317 6 1 1 .997 2.430 2.360
1958 DET AL RF 3 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.00
1958 DET AL 1B 14 10 89 4 1 9 .989 9.400 6.640
1958 DET AL LF 113 102 199 4 3 0 .985 2.090 1.800
1958 DET AL OF 114 104 201 4 3 0 .986 2.070 1.800
1959 DET AL LF 136 136 289 6 4 1 .987 2.220 2.170
1959 DET AL OF 136 136 285 6 4 1 .986 2.190 2.140
1960 DET AL LF 120 118 256 4 1 0 .996 2.150 2.170
1960 DET AL OF 120 118 254 5 1 0 .996 2.140 2.160
1961 DET AL LF 22 18 44 1 2 0 .957 2.430 2.050
1961 DET AL OF 25 22 53 2 2 0 .965 2.560 2.200
1961 DET AL RF 4 4 7 1 0 0 1.00 2.770 2.00
1962 DET AL OF 15 15 28 0 1 0 .966 2.060 1.870
1962 CHA AL RF 7 7 14 0 1 0 .933 2.470 2.00
1962 DET AL RF 15 15 28 0 1 0 .966 2.060 1.870
1962 CHA AL 1B 6 5 47 3 1 6 .980 9.00 8.330
1962 CHA AL LF 49 45 87 2 0 1 1.00 2.210 1.820
1962 DET AL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1962 CHA AL OF 56 52 100 2 1 1 .990 2.220 1.820
1963 CHA AL 1B 17 12 107 5 0 14 1.00 9.00 6.590
1963 CHA AL LF 24 23 29 2 0 1 1.00 1.660 1.290
1963 CHA AL OF 24 23 29 2 0 1 1.00 1.660 1.290

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Maxwell

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles