TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Maxwell

Charlie Maxwell

Position(s):
OF, 1B, CF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Smokey, Paw Paw
Born:
April 8, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1950 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 BAL 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1950 BOS 3 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 .125 0 .125
1964 CHA 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 BOS 49 80 8 15 1 0 3 12 9 18 .188 .300 .313 .613
1952 BOS 8 15 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 11 .067 .267 .133 .400
1962 DET 30 67 5 13 2 0 1 9 8 10 .194 .313 .269 .582
1963 CHA 71 130 17 30 4 2 3 17 31 27 .231 .469 .362 .831
1961 DET 79 131 11 30 4 2 5 18 20 24 .229 .389 .405 .794
1954 BOS 74 104 9 26 4 1 0 5 12 21 .250 .365 .308 .673
1955 DET 55 109 19 29 7 1 7 18 8 20 .266 .358 .541 .899
1962 CHA 69 206 30 61 8 3 9 43 34 32 .296 .461 .495 .956
1959 DET 145 518 81 130 12 2 31 95 81 91 .251 .419 .461 .880
1958 DET 131 397 56 108 14 4 13 65 64 54 .272 .433 .426 .859
1956 DET 141 500 96 163 14 3 28 87 79 74 .326 .488 .534 1.022
1960 DET 134 482 70 114 16 5 24 81 58 75 .237 .369 .440 .809
1957 DET 138 492 75 136 23 3 24 82 76 84 .276 .441 .482 .923
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1950 BOS 3 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 BOS 49 89 0 0 25 0 0 1 0 1
1952 BOS 8 18 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1954 BOS 74 117 0 1 32 0 0 4 3 0
1955 BAL 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 DET 55 122 1 2 59 2 0 2 0 0
1956 DET 141 592 8 3 267 2 1 5 1 1
1957 DET 138 580 3 4 237 5 7 6 3 2
1958 DET 131 466 5 0 169 0 4 5 6 1
1959 DET 145 611 2 4 239 6 5 9 0 2
1960 DET 134 549 2 1 212 6 6 4 5 0
1961 DET 79 153 1 0 53 1 2 1 0 0
1962 DET 30 77 2 0 18 0 1 1 0 0
1962 CHA 69 242 1 1 102 0 3 4 0 0
1963 CHA 71 165 4 0 47 0 2 3 0 0
1964 CHA 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1133 3245 478 856 532 110 26 148 545 484 22 18 7
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
BOS 134 207 18 42 17 6 1 3 3 1 53 25 0
CHA 142 338 47 91 60 12 5 12 0 0 59 65 0
DET 853 2696 413 723 455 92 20 133 15 6 432 394 22

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Maxwell
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles