TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Mays

Carl Mays

This image is from the Chicago Daily News negatives collection, Chicago Historical Society

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sub
Born:
November 12, 1891
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1915 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1915 BOS 38 6 5 7 132 2.600 119 65 21 38 6 2 0 0
1916 BOS 44 18 13 3 245 2.390 208 76 74 65 24 14 2 3
1917 BOS 35 22 9 0 289 1.740 230 91 74 56 33 27 2 1
1918 BOS 35 21 13 0 293 2.210 230 114 81 72 33 30 8 2
1919 BOS 21 5 11 2 146 2.470 131 53 40 40 16 14 2 3
1919 NYA 13 9 3 0 120 1.650 96 54 37 22 13 12 1 2
1920 NYA 45 26 11 2 312 3.060 310 92 84 106 37 26 6 13
1921 NYA 49 27 9 7 337 3.050 332 70 76 114 38 30 1 11
1922 NYA 34 12 14 2 240 3.600 257 41 50 96 29 21 1 12
1923 NYA 23 5 2 0 81 6.200 119 16 32 56 7 2 0 8
1924 CIN 37 20 9 0 226 3.150 238 63 36 79 27 15 2 3
1925 CIN 12 3 5 2 52 3.310 60 10 13 19 5 3 0 0
1926 CIN 39 19 12 1 281 3.140 286 58 53 98 33 24 3 3
1927 CIN 14 3 7 0 82 3.510 89 17 10 32 9 6 0 1
1928 CIN 14 4 1 1 63 3.880 67 10 22 27 7 4 1 3
1929 NY1 37 7 2 4 123 4.320 140 32 31 59 8 1 0 8
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1929 NY1 37 4 4.320 0 2 0 0.28
1928 CIN 14 1 3.880 0 0 0 0.27
1927 CIN 14 0 3.510 0 1 0 0.27
1926 CIN 39 1 3.140 0 4 0 0.26
1925 CIN 12 2 3.310 0 2 0 0.29
1924 CIN 37 0 3.150 0 4 0 0.27
1923 NYA 23 0 6.200 0 4 0 0.35
1922 NYA 34 2 3.600 0 7 0 0.28
1921 NYA 49 7 3.050 0 9 0 0.25
1920 NYA 45 2 3.060 0 7 0 0.26
1919 BOS 21 2 2.470 0 5 0 0.24
1919 NYA 13 0 1.650 0 5 0 0.21
1918 BOS 35 0 2.210 0 11 0 0.22
1917 BOS 35 0 1.740 0 14 0 0.22
1916 BOS 44 3 2.390 0 9 1 0.23
1915 BOS 38 7 2.600 0 5 0 0.24
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
490 126 31 132 862 734 979 1,211 2,912 73 325 231 125

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Carl Mays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles