TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Mays

Carl Mays

This image is from the Chicago Daily News negatives collection, Chicago Historical Society

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sub
Born:
November 12, 1891
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1915 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1929 NY1 37 34 3 12 1 0 0 5 5 2 .353 .500 .382 .882
1920 NYA 45 109 10 26 4 2 0 13 5 12 .239 .284 .312 .596
1925 CIN 12 16 3 4 0 1 0 3 2 1 .250 .375 .375 .750
1917 BOS 35 107 9 27 3 3 0 14 6 11 .252 .308 .336 .645
1926 CIN 39 98 12 22 2 4 0 8 3 7 .224 .255 .327 .582
1918 BOS 38 104 10 30 3 3 0 5 9 15 .288 .394 .375 .769
1922 NYA 35 92 7 23 1 1 0 7 2 10 .250 .272 .283 .554
1919 BOS 22 53 3 8 0 0 0 2 4 2 .151 .226 .151 .377
1915 BOS 38 38 3 9 1 0 0 0 3 7 .237 .342 .263 .605
1928 CIN 14 27 5 8 1 0 0 3 0 2 .296 .296 .333 .630
1919 NYA 13 45 6 14 3 0 0 4 0 3 .311 .311 .378 .689
1916 BOS 48 77 8 18 1 2 0 8 16 19 .234 .442 .299 .740
1927 CIN 14 32 5 13 1 1 1 1 0 2 .406 .406 .594 1.00
1923 NYA 23 27 2 4 0 1 1 3 3 4 .148 .259 .333 .593
1924 CIN 38 83 9 24 6 2 1 12 4 12 .289 .337 .446 .783
1921 NYA 51 143 18 49 5 1 2 22 4 7 .343 .378 .434 .811
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1915 BOS 38 44 0 2 10 1 0 0 0 0
1916 BOS 48 96 0 3 23 0 0 0 0 0
1917 BOS 35 115 0 2 36 0 0 0 0 0
1918 BOS 38 119 0 4 39 2 0 0 1 0
1919 BOS 22 59 0 2 8 0 0 0 0 0
1919 NYA 13 46 0 1 17 0 0 0 0 0
1920 NYA 45 122 0 8 34 0 0 0 0 0
1921 NYA 51 156 0 8 62 1 0 0 0 0
1922 NYA 35 97 0 3 26 0 0 0 0 0
1923 NYA 23 31 0 1 9 0 0 0 0 0
1924 CIN 38 87 0 0 37 0 0 0 0 0
1925 CIN 12 18 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 1
1926 CIN 39 108 0 7 32 0 0 0 0 0
1927 CIN 14 33 0 1 19 0 0 0 0 0
1928 CIN 14 27 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1929 NY1 37 41 0 2 13 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
502 1085 113 291 110 32 21 5 116 66 4 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 37 34 3 12 5 1 0 0 0 2 5 0
BOS 181 379 33 92 29 8 8 0 1 54 38 3
CIN 117 256 34 71 27 10 8 2 0 1 24 9 0
NYA 167 416 43 116 49 13 5 3 0 0 36 14 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Carl Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles