TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Mays

Carl Mays

This image is from the Chicago Daily News negatives collection, Chicago Historical Society

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sub
Born:
November 12, 1891
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1915 with BOS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1916 AL BOS WS 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1918 AL BOS WS 1 2 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1921 AL NYA WS 0 3 9 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1922 AL NYA WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1922 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 1916 WS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 1918 WS 2 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1921 WS 3 9 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Carl Mays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles