TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Mays

Carl Mays

This image is from the Chicago Daily News negatives collection, Chicago Historical Society

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sub
Born:
November 12, 1891
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1915 with BOS
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1916 BOS WS 2 0 1 1 6.750 0 5 8 2 3 4 4 0 1 0
1918 BOS WS 2 2 0 0 1.00 0 18 10 5 3 2 2 0 2 2
1921 NYA WS 3 1 2 0 1.730 1 26 20 9 0 6 5 0 3 3
1922 NYA WS 1 0 1 0 4.500 0 8 9 1 2 4 4 0 1 0
Year Team
1916 BOS
1918 BOS
1921 NYA
1922 NYA

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Carl Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles