TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Mays

Carl Mays

This image is from the Chicago Daily News negatives collection, Chicago Historical Society

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sub
Born:
November 12, 1891
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1915 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1915 BOS AL P 38 0 9 44 2 0 .964 0 1.390
1916 BOS AL P 44 0 13 117 6 5 .956 0 2.950
1917 BOS AL P 35 0 22 118 1 5 .993 0 4.00
1918 BOS AL P 35 0 16 122 8 3 .945 0 3.940
1919 BOS AL P 21 0 9 49 2 5 .967 0 2.760
1919 NYA AL P 13 0 10 37 3 1 .940 0 3.620
1920 NYA AL P 45 0 19 106 1 5 .992 0 2.780
1921 NYA AL P 49 0 8 104 2 4 .982 0 2.290
1922 NYA AL P 34 0 8 94 5 4 .953 0 3.00
1923 NYA AL P 23 0 8 32 1 2 .976 0 1.740
1924 CIN NL P 37 0 13 94 5 5 .955 0 2.890
1925 CIN NL P 12 0 3 15 2 3 .900 0 1.500
1926 CIN NL P 39 0 16 117 4 10 .971 0 3.410
1927 CIN NL P 14 0 5 38 0 1 1.00 0 3.070
1928 CIN NL P 14 0 3 17 1 0 .952 0 1.430
1929 NY1 NL P 37 0 12 34 1 3 .979 0 1.240

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 14

  • 1994

    On September 14, 1994, major league owners vote, 26-2, to ca ...

  • 1990

    On September 14, 1990, Ken Griffey, Jr. and Ken Griffey, Sr. ...

  • 1978

    On September 14, 1978, Jim Bouton of the Atlanta Braves earn ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Carl Mays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles