TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Mays

Willie Mays

Position(s):
OF, CF, SS, 1B, 3B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Say Hey Kid
Born:
May 6, 1931
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-25-1951 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1951 ROOK, 1954 ML, 1954 MVP, 1957 GG, 1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG, 1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1963 AsMVP, 1963 GG, 1964 GG, 1965 GG, 1965 MVP, 1966 GG, 1967 GG, 1968 AsMVP, 1968 GG, 1971 RC
Hall of Fame:
1979
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1962 World Series, 3000 hit club, All Star, Baseball History, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, New York Mets, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, Willie Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles