TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Mays

Willie Mays

Position(s):
OF, CF, SS, 1B, 3B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Say Hey Kid
Born:
May 6, 1931
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-25-1951 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1951 ROOK, 1954 ML, 1954 MVP, 1957 GG, 1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG, 1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1963 AsMVP, 1963 GG, 1964 GG, 1965 GG, 1965 MVP, 1966 GG, 1967 GG, 1968 AsMVP, 1968 GG, 1971 RC
Hall of Fame:
1979
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1962 World Series, 3000 hit club, All Star, Baseball History, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, New York Mets, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, Willie Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles