TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Mays

Willie Mays

Position(s):
OF, CF, SS, 1B, 3B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Say Hey Kid
Born:
May 6, 1931
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-25-1951 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1951 ROOK, 1954 ML, 1954 MVP, 1957 GG, 1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG, 1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1963 AsMVP, 1963 GG, 1964 GG, 1965 GG, 1965 MVP, 1966 GG, 1967 GG, 1968 AsMVP, 1968 GG, 1971 RC
Hall of Fame:
1979
This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1962 World Series, 3000 hit club, All Star, Baseball History, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, New York Mets, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, Willie Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles