TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Mays

Willie Mays

Position(s):
OF, CF, SS, 1B, 3B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Say Hey Kid
Born:
May 6, 1931
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-25-1951 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1951 ROOK, 1954 ML, 1954 MVP, 1957 GG, 1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG, 1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1963 AsMVP, 1963 GG, 1964 GG, 1965 GG, 1965 MVP, 1966 GG, 1967 GG, 1968 AsMVP, 1968 GG, 1971 RC
Hall of Fame:
1979
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1951
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1954
Award:
MVP
Year:
1954
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1957
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1958
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1959
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1960
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1961
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1962
Award:
AS MVP
Year:
1963
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1963
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1964
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1965
Award:
MVP
Year:
1965
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1966
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1967
Award:
AS MVP
Year:
1968
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1968
Award:
Roberto Clemente Award
Year:
1971
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1962 World Series, 3000 hit club, All Star, Baseball History, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, New York Mets, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, Willie Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles