TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Mays

Willie Mays

Position(s):
OF, CF, SS, 1B, 3B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Say Hey Kid
Born:
May 6, 1931
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-25-1951 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1951 ROOK, 1954 ML, 1954 MVP, 1957 GG, 1958 GG, 1959 GG, 1960 GG, 1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1963 AsMVP, 1963 GG, 1964 GG, 1965 GG, 1965 MVP, 1966 GG, 1967 GG, 1968 AsMVP, 1968 GG, 1971 RC
Hall of Fame:
1979
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1951 NY1 NL OF 121 0 353 12 9 2 .976 0 3.020
1952 NY1 NL OF 34 0 109 6 1 2 .991 0 3.380
1954 NY1 NL CF 151 151 449 13 7 9 .985 3.090 3.060
1954 NY1 NL OF 151 151 448 13 7 9 .985 3.080 3.050
1955 NY1 NL OF 152 152 407 23 8 8 .982 2.840 2.830
1955 NY1 NL CF 152 152 411 22 8 8 .982 2.860 2.850
1956 NY1 NL CF 152 150 416 14 9 6 .979 2.880 2.830
1956 NY1 NL OF 152 150 415 14 9 6 .979 2.870 2.820
1957 NY1 NL CF 150 149 419 14 9 4 .980 2.880 2.890
1957 NY1 NL OF 150 149 422 14 9 5 .980 2.900 2.910
1958 SFN NL CF 151 150 427 15 9 2 .980 2.940 2.930
1958 SFN NL OF 151 150 429 17 9 2 .980 2.970 2.950
1959 SFN NL CF 147 143 351 6 5 2 .986 2.510 2.430
1959 SFN NL OF 147 143 353 6 6 2 .984 2.520 2.440
1960 SFN NL CF 152 152 391 11 8 2 .980 2.680 2.640
1960 SFN NL OF 152 152 392 12 8 2 .981 2.700 2.660
1961 SFN NL CF 153 151 385 7 8 3 .980 2.640 2.560
1961 SFN NL OF 153 151 385 7 8 3 .980 2.640 2.560
1962 SFN NL OF 161 159 429 6 4 1 .991 2.810 2.700
1962 SFN NL CF 162 159 425 6 4 1 .991 2.780 2.660
1963 SFN NL CF 157 155 398 8 8 1 .981 2.630 2.590
1963 SFN NL OF 157 155 397 7 8 1 .981 2.620 2.570
1963 SFN NL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 SFN NL 3B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.590 1.00
1964 SFN NL CF 155 151 364 9 5 4 .987 2.490 2.410
1964 SFN NL OF 155 151 370 10 6 4 .984 2.540 2.450
1964 SFN NL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 SFN NL 1B 1 0 6 1 0 1 1.00 9.00 7.00
1965 SFN NL CF 148 144 323 10 5 4 .985 2.410 2.250
1965 SFN NL LF 1 1 6 0 0 0 1.00 6.00 6.00
1965 SFN NL OF 151 148 337 13 6 4 .983 2.470 2.320
1965 SFN NL RF 4 3 5 2 1 0 .875 2.590 1.750
1966 SFN NL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1966 SFN NL OF 150 147 370 8 7 2 .982 2.650 2.520
1966 SFN NL RF 5 5 9 0 0 0 1.00 2.130 1.800
1966 SFN NL CF 145 142 358 8 7 2 .981 2.640 2.520
1967 SFN NL OF 134 123 277 3 7 0 .976 2.340 2.090
1967 SFN NL CF 134 123 278 3 7 0 .976 2.350 2.100
1968 SFN NL 1B 1 1 9 0 0 1 1.00 9.00 9.00
1968 SFN NL CF 141 128 302 7 7 2 .978 2.450 2.190
1968 SFN NL OF 142 129 301 7 7 2 .978 2.420 2.170
1968 SFN NL RF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 2.00
1969 SFN NL 1B 1 1 6 0 0 1 1.00 6.00 6.00
1969 SFN NL CF 106 94 202 4 5 0 .976 2.170 1.940
1969 SFN NL OF 108 96 199 4 5 0 .976 2.110 1.880
1969 SFN NL RF 2 2 5 0 0 0 1.00 3.210 2.500
1970 SFN NL 1B 5 4 34 3 0 3 1.00 9.510 7.400
1970 SFN NL CF 128 117 272 6 7 3 .975 2.410 2.170
1970 SFN NL OF 129 117 269 6 7 3 .975 2.380 2.130
1971 SFN NL OF 84 77 192 2 6 1 .970 2.670 2.310
1971 SFN NL 1B 48 39 384 27 11 43 .974 9.950 8.560
1971 SFN NL CF 84 77 193 3 6 1 .970 2.700 2.330
1972 NYN NL OF 49 44 109 3 3 1 .974 2.640 2.290
1972 SFN NL CF 14 13 30 0 0 0 1.00 2.380 2.140
1972 SFN NL OF 14 13 29 0 0 0 1.00 2.300 2.070
1972 NYN NL 1B 11 9 75 2 1 3 .987 8.250 7.00
1972 NYN NL CF 50 44 107 3 3 1 .973 2.590 2.200
1973 NYN NL 1B 17 14 143 4 3 9 .980 10.900 8.650
1973 NYN NL CF 45 41 103 1 1 0 .990 2.760 2.310
1973 NYN NL OF 45 41 103 2 1 0 .991 2.790 2.330
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1962 World Series, 3000 hit club, All Star, Baseball History, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Giants, New York Mets, Rookie of the Year Award, San Francisco Giants, Willie Mays
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles