TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy McAleer

Jimmy McAleer

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B, P
Nicknames:
Loafer
Born:
July 10, 1864
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1889 with CL4
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1889 CL4 110 447 66 105 6 6 1 35 30 49 .235 .311 .282 .593
1890 CLP 86 341 58 91 8 7 1 42 37 33 .267 .378 .340 .718
1891 CL4 136 565 97 135 16 11 1 61 49 47 .239 .335 .312 .646
1892 CL4 149 571 92 136 26 7 4 70 63 54 .238 .356 .329 .685
1893 CL4 91 350 63 83 5 1 2 41 35 21 .237 .349 .274 .623
1894 CL4 64 253 36 73 15 1 2 40 13 17 .289 .352 .379 .731
1895 CL4 131 528 84 143 17 2 0 68 38 37 .271 .354 .311 .665
1896 CL4 116 455 70 131 16 4 1 54 47 32 .288 .402 .347 .749
1897 CL4 24 91 6 20 2 0 0 10 7 0 .220 .308 .242 .549
1898 CL4 106 366 47 87 3 0 0 48 46 0 .238 .377 .246 .623
1901 CLE 3 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .143 .143 .143 .286
1902 SLA 2 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 .667 .667 .667 1.333
1907 SLA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1889 CL4 110 481 0 0 126 4 0 0 37 0
1890 CLP 86 379 0 0 116 1 0 0 21 0
1891 CL4 136 619 0 0 176 5 0 0 51 0
1892 CL4 149 638 0 0 188 4 0 0 40 0
1893 CL4 91 389 0 0 96 4 0 0 32 0
1894 CL4 64 269 0 0 96 3 0 0 14 0
1895 CL4 131 580 0 8 164 6 0 0 32 0
1896 CL4 116 525 0 18 158 5 0 0 24 0
1897 CL4 24 100 0 1 22 1 0 0 4 0
1898 CL4 106 424 0 7 90 5 0 0 7 0
1901 CLE 3 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1902 SLA 2 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1907 SLA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1020 3977 619 1007 469 114 39 12 290 365 38 262
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CL4 927 3626 561 913 427 106 32 11 241 257 328 37
CLE 3 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CLP 86 341 58 91 42 8 7 1 21 33 37 1
SLA 4 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jimmy McAleer

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles