TheBaseballPage.com

Bake McBride

Bake McBride

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Shake n' Bake
Born:
February 3, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-26-1973 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1974 ROOK
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1973 SLN 40 63 8 19 3 0 0 5 4 10 .302 .397 .349 .746
1974 SLN 150 559 81 173 19 5 6 56 43 57 .309 .410 .394 .803
1975 SLN 116 413 70 124 10 9 5 36 34 52 .300 .385 .404 .789
1976 SLN 72 272 40 91 13 4 3 24 18 28 .335 .423 .445 .868
1977 SLN 43 122 21 32 5 1 4 20 7 19 .262 .320 .418 .738
1977 PHI 85 280 55 95 20 5 11 41 25 25 .339 .439 .564 1.004
1978 PHI 122 472 68 127 20 4 10 49 28 68 .269 .339 .392 .731
1979 PHI 151 582 82 163 16 12 12 60 41 77 .280 .357 .411 .768
1980 PHI 137 554 68 171 33 10 9 87 26 58 .309 .365 .453 .818
1981 PHI 58 221 26 60 17 1 2 21 11 25 .271 .321 .385 .706
1982 CLE 27 85 8 31 3 3 0 13 2 12 .365 .388 .471 .859
1983 CLE 70 230 21 67 8 1 1 18 9 26 .291 .335 .348 .683
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1973 SLN 40 71 2 0 22 2 0 0 0 1
1974 SLN 150 625 5 5 220 13 9 7 30 11
1975 SLN 116 455 1 6 167 1 1 6 26 8
1976 SLN 72 299 2 1 121 6 0 2 10 5
1977 SLN 43 132 2 1 51 0 2 1 9 3
1977 PHI 85 314 6 0 158 3 2 4 27 4
1978 PHI 122 510 3 2 185 5 3 4 28 3
1979 PHI 151 637 7 3 239 4 3 6 25 14
1980 PHI 137 593 6 2 251 5 4 17 13 10
1981 PHI 58 235 2 1 85 0 1 6 5 0
1982 CLE 27 88 1 0 40 0 1 2 2 2
1983 CLE 70 243 2 1 80 1 2 9 8 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1071 3853 548 1153 430 167 55 63 457 248 40 183 63
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 97 315 29 98 31 11 4 1 10 4 38 11 1
PHI 553 2109 299 616 258 106 32 44 98 31 253 131 17
SLN 421 1429 220 439 141 50 19 18 75 28 166 106 22

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 24

  • 2006

    On September 24, 2006, closer Trevor Hoffman of the Padres s ...

  • 1999

    On September 24, 1999, a 23-year-old fan attacked Houston ri ...

  • 1992

    On September 24, 1992, Dave Winfield of the Toronto Blue Jay ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bake McBride

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles