TheBaseballPage.com

Bake McBride

Bake McBride

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Shake n' Bake
Born:
February 3, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-26-1973 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1974 ROOK

McBride hit .300 seven times, including the first five years of his career. nicknamed "Shake n' Bake" and "The Callaway Kid"

After attending Westminster College, McBride was selected by the St. Louis Cardinals in the 37th round of the 1970 amateur draft. He reached the majors in 1973 Cardinals and He was named Rookie of the Year in 1974 when he hit .309 with 81 runs and 30 steals as the second-place Cardinals' centerfielder. He was the first Cardinal to earn the award since Bill Virdon in 1955.

He missed time with injuries the next two seasons (although he was named to the All-Star team in 1976 when he hit a career-best .335, he hit over .300 in his first five big league seasons.)

He was traded to the Phillies in June 1977 with Steve Waterbury, by the St. Louis Cardinals to the Phillies for Tom Underwood, Dane Iorg, and Rick Bosetti.

Moving from spacious Busch Stadium to Veterans Stadium, and hit .339 following the trade. He also hit a career-high 15 HR while batting  a cumulative .316 and stealing a personal-best 36 bases, and started the winning ninth-inning rally in Game One of the LCS.

In 1978 he slumped to .269 but led NL outfielders in fielding, tied a ML record for right fielders with 10 chances in a game (September 8), and pinch hit a game-tying HR in the seventh inning of the Phillies' LCS loss in Game Four. He tied for second in the NL with 12 triples in 1979.

In 1980 Phillies, he bounced back to hit .309 fourth in the NL) setting career highs of 87 RBI and 33 doubles and added 10 triples and was tenth in MVP voting, as the Phillies reached the World Series. He smashed a three-run homer in Game One and scored the winning run in Game Two that fall. Overall, he hit .304 in the Series, where he mostly hit cleanup in spite of having only 9 home runs during the regular season.

McBride struggled with injuries in 1981 and was traded to the Cleveland Indians for Sid Monge prior to the 1982 season. He continued to be plagued by injuries and ended his big league career following two years in Cleveland.

In 1989, McBride played for the St. Petersburg Pelicans and Orlando Juice of the Senior Professional Baseball Association. He batted .296 in 29 games between both clubs; 3 games were with St. Petersburg and 26 games with Orlando.


Odd Notes:
While getting set in the batter's box, McBride would routinely scuff the dirt around to such a degree that parts of the chalk lines could no longer be seen.

Noted for his speed, this helped him excel in other sports. According to Westminster College, he participated in baseball, basketball, and track during his two years at Westminster, where he holds the school record in the 200-meter dash.

He scored the winning run in a 25-inning game versus the New York Mets, advancing around the bases from first on a botched pick-off throw.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bake McBride

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles