TheBaseballPage.com

Bake McBride

Bake McBride

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Shake n' Bake
Born:
March 3, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-26-1973 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1974 ROOK
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1981 NL PHI NEDIV 0 4 15 1 3 0 1 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1977 NL PHI NLCS 0 4 18 2 4 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0
1978 NL PHI NLCS 0 3 9 2 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NL PHI NLCS 1 5 21 0 5 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 0 0 0
1980 NL PHI WS 1 6 23 3 7 5 1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHI 1977 NLCS 4 19 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1978 NLCS 3 9 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1980 NLCS 5 22 0 0 5 0 0 0 2 0
PHI 1981 NEDIV 4 15 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1980 WS 6 25 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bake McBride

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles