TheBaseballPage.com

Bake McBride

Bake McBride

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Shake n' Bake
Born:
February 3, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-26-1973 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1974 ROOK
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1983 CLE AL DH 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 PHI NL OF 147 138 341 12 4 3 .989 2.620 2.400
1976 SLN NL OF 66 64 201 5 4 0 .981 3.250 3.120
1981 PHI NL OF 56 56 76 2 1 1 .987 1.660 1.390
1977 PHI NL RF 55 49 101 5 2 1 .981 2.330 1.930
1974 SLN NL OF 144 138 395 9 4 1 .990 2.870 2.810
1983 CLE AL OF 46 42 81 4 2 1 .977 2.300 1.850
1979 PHI NL RF 147 138 348 11 4 3 .989 2.670 2.440
1977 SLN NL CF 33 29 49 2 0 0 1.00 2.090 1.550
1973 SLN NL CF 17 12 39 1 0 0 1.00 3.580 2.350
1981 PHI NL RF 56 56 75 2 1 1 .987 1.640 1.380
1978 PHI NL CF 2 1 5 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 2.500
1975 SLN NL CF 107 99 290 4 3 1 .990 2.980 2.750
1983 CLE AL RF 47 42 80 4 2 1 .977 2.270 1.790
1980 PHI NL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 SLN NL OF 33 29 48 2 0 0 1.00 2.050 1.520
1973 SLN NL LF 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1982 CLE AL OF 22 21 37 0 0 0 1.00 2.150 1.680
1978 PHI NL OF 119 110 234 8 1 3 .996 2.250 2.030
1975 SLN NL OF 107 99 289 4 3 1 .990 2.970 2.740
1980 PHI NL OF 133 132 282 6 3 1 .990 2.250 2.170
1977 PHI NL CF 20 17 41 1 0 0 1.00 2.480 2.100
1973 SLN NL OF 17 12 39 1 1 0 .976 3.440 2.350
1982 CLE AL RF 22 21 36 0 0 0 1.00 2.090 1.640
1978 PHI NL RF 118 109 233 8 1 3 .996 2.260 2.040
1976 SLN NL CF 66 64 199 5 4 0 .981 3.220 3.090
1980 PHI NL RF 133 132 282 6 3 1 .990 2.260 2.170
1977 PHI NL OF 73 66 140 6 2 1 .986 2.340 2.00
1974 SLN NL CF 144 138 395 9 4 1 .990 2.870 2.810

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bake McBride

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles