TheBaseballPage.com

Bake McBride

Bake McBride

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Shake n' Bake
Born:
February 3, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-26-1973 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1974 ROOK
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1974

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 01

  • 1990

    On July 1, 1990, Andy Hawkins of the New York Yankees throws ...

  • 1963

    On July 1, 1963, the Cincinnati Reds sell second baseman Don ...

  • 1962

    On July 1, 1962, Albie Pearson of the Los Angeles Angels set ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bake McBride

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles