TheBaseballPage.com

Frank McCormick

Frank McCormick

Position(s):
1B, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
June 9, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1934 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1940 MVP
Award:
MVP
Year:
1940

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank McCormick

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles