TheBaseballPage.com

Frank McCormick

Frank McCormick

Position(s):
1B, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
June 9, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1934 with CIN
Allstar Selections:
1940 MVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1939 NL CIN WS 0 4 15 1 6 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1940 NL CIN WS 1 7 28 2 6 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1948 NL BSN WS 0 3 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CIN 1939 WS 4 16 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
CIN 1940 WS 7 29 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
BSN 1948 WS 3 5 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank McCormick

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles