TheBaseballPage.com

Willie McCovey

Willie McCovey

Rank O pedia

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Stretch, Mac, Big Mac
Born:
January 10, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1959 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1959 ROOK, 1969 AsMVP, 1969 ML, 1969 MVP, 1977 HA
Hall of Fame:
1986
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1959 SFN 52 192 32 68 9 5 13 38 22 35 .354 .490 .656 1.146
1960 SFN 101 260 37 62 15 3 13 51 45 53 .238 .412 .469 .881
1961 SFN 106 328 59 89 12 3 18 50 37 60 .271 .399 .491 .890
1962 SFN 91 229 41 67 6 1 20 54 29 35 .293 .419 .590 1.009
1963 SFN 152 564 103 158 19 5 44 102 50 119 .280 .388 .566 .954
1964 SFN 130 364 55 80 14 1 18 54 61 73 .220 .401 .412 .813
1965 SFN 160 540 93 149 17 4 39 92 88 118 .276 .450 .539 .989
1966 SFN 150 502 85 148 26 6 36 96 76 100 .295 .458 .586 1.044
1967 SFN 135 456 73 126 17 4 31 91 71 110 .276 .445 .535 .980
1968 SFN 148 523 81 153 16 4 36 105 72 71 .293 .440 .545 .985
1969 SFN 149 491 101 157 26 2 45 126 121 66 .320 .574 .656 1.230
1970 SFN 152 495 98 143 39 2 39 126 137 75 .289 .572 .612 1.184
1971 SFN 105 329 45 91 13 0 18 70 64 57 .277 .483 .480 .964
1972 SFN 81 263 30 56 8 0 14 35 38 45 .213 .365 .403 .768
1973 SFN 130 383 52 102 14 3 29 75 105 78 .266 .543 .546 1.089
1974 SDN 128 344 53 87 19 1 22 63 96 76 .253 .535 .506 1.041
1975 SDN 122 413 43 104 17 0 23 68 57 80 .252 .397 .460 .857
1976 SDN 71 202 20 41 9 0 7 36 21 39 .203 .312 .351 .663
1976 OAK 11 24 0 5 0 0 0 0 3 4 .208 .333 .208 .542
1977 SFN 141 478 54 134 21 0 28 86 67 106 .280 .421 .500 .921
1978 SFN 108 351 32 80 19 2 12 64 36 57 .228 .330 .396 .726
1979 SFN 117 353 34 88 9 0 15 57 36 70 .249 .354 .402 .756
1980 SFN 48 113 8 23 8 0 1 16 13 23 .204 .327 .301 .628
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1959 SFN 52 219 1 0 126 4 1 7 2 0
1960 SFN 101 307 2 0 122 0 4 3 1 1
1961 SFN 106 374 4 0 161 5 3 8 1 2
1962 SFN 91 261 3 0 135 0 1 6 3 3
1963 SFN 152 627 1 1 319 11 5 10 1 1
1964 SFN 130 434 4 0 150 5 5 9 2 1
1965 SFN 160 639 3 2 291 6 5 8 0 4
1966 SFN 150 588 4 0 294 6 10 8 2 1
1967 SFN 135 539 4 2 244 6 17 8 3 3
1968 SFN 148 608 8 0 285 5 20 10 4 2
1969 SFN 149 623 7 0 322 4 45 11 0 0
1970 SFN 152 638 3 0 303 3 40 13 0 0
1971 SFN 105 402 5 0 158 4 21 6 0 2
1972 SFN 81 304 1 0 106 2 5 3 0 0
1973 SFN 130 495 6 0 209 1 25 6 1 0
1974 SDN 128 442 1 0 174 1 9 8 1 0
1975 SDN 122 475 2 0 190 3 8 10 1 0
1976 SDN 71 224 0 0 71 1 7 4 0 0
1976 OAK 11 27 0 0 5 0 1 0 0 0
1977 SFN 141 548 3 0 239 0 16 16 3 0
1978 SFN 108 389 2 0 139 0 8 12 1 0
1979 SFN 117 393 3 0 142 1 2 7 0 2
1980 SFN 48 130 3 0 34 1 2 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2588 8197 1229 2211 1555 353 46 521 1550 1345 69 26 22
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
OAK 11 24 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 0
SDN 321 959 116 232 167 45 1 52 2 0 195 174 5
SFN 2256 7214 1113 1974 1388 308 45 469 24 22 1351 1168 64
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1962 World Series, 1986 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, MVP, Orlando Cepeda, Rookie of the Year Award, San Diego Padres, San Francisco Giants, Stretch, Willie Mays, Willie McCovey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles