TheBaseballPage.com

Willie McCovey

Willie McCovey

Rank O pedia

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Stretch, Mac, Big Mac
Born:
January 10, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1959 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1959 ROOK, 1969 AsMVP, 1969 ML, 1969 MVP, 1977 HA
Hall of Fame:
1986
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1959
Award:
AS MVP
Year:
1969
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1969
Award:
MVP
Year:
1969
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
1977
This day in baseball history

November 01

  • 2001

    On November 1, 2001, the Yankees do it again. In Game Five o ...

  • 1979

    On November 1, 1979, noted trial lawyer Edward bennett Willi ...

  • 1978

    On November 1, 1978, after leading the American League in vi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1962 World Series, 1986 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, MVP, Orlando Cepeda, Rookie of the Year Award, San Diego Padres, San Francisco Giants, Stretch, Willie Mays, Willie McCovey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles