TheBaseballPage.com

Willie McCovey

Willie McCovey

Rank O pedia

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Stretch, Mac, Big Mac
Born:
January 10, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1959 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1959 ROOK, 1969 AsMVP, 1969 ML, 1969 MVP, 1977 HA
Hall of Fame:
1986
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1962 World Series, 1986 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, MVP, Orlando Cepeda, Rookie of the Year Award, San Diego Padres, San Francisco Giants, Stretch, Willie Mays, Willie McCovey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles