TheBaseballPage.com

Willie McCovey

Willie McCovey

Rank O pedia

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Stretch, Mac, Big Mac
Born:
January 10, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1959 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1959 ROOK, 1969 AsMVP, 1969 ML, 1969 MVP, 1977 HA
Hall of Fame:
1986
This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1962 World Series, 1986 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, MVP, Orlando Cepeda, Rookie of the Year Award, San Diego Padres, San Francisco Giants, Stretch, Willie Mays, Willie McCovey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles