TheBaseballPage.com

Willie McCovey

Willie McCovey

Rank O pedia

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Stretch, Mac, Big Mac
Born:
January 10, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1959 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1959 ROOK, 1969 AsMVP, 1969 ML, 1969 MVP, 1977 HA
Hall of Fame:
1986
This day in baseball history

January 30

  • 1987

    On January 30, 1987, the Oakland A’s acquire veteran third ...

  • 1978

    On January 30, 1978, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn cancels the rec ...

  • 1959

    On January 30, 1959, the Pittsburgh Pirates acquire pitcher ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1962 World Series, 1986 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, MVP, Orlando Cepeda, Rookie of the Year Award, San Diego Padres, San Francisco Giants, Stretch, Willie Mays, Willie McCovey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles