TheBaseballPage.com

Willie McCovey

Willie McCovey

Rank O pedia

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Stretch, Mac, Big Mac
Born:
January 10, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1959 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1959 ROOK, 1969 AsMVP, 1969 ML, 1969 MVP, 1977 HA
Hall of Fame:
1986
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1962 NL SFN WS 0 4 15 2 3 1 0 1 1 3 1 0 0 0 0
1971 NL SFN NLCS 0 4 14 2 6 6 0 0 2 2 4 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SFN 1962 WS 4 16 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
SFN 1971 NLCS 4 18 0 0 12 0 3 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

May 30

  • 2007

    On May 30, 2007, Johnny Damon collects his 2,000th career hi ...

  • 1995

    On May 30, 1995, former major league outfielder Glenn Burke ...

  • 1980

    On May 30, 1980, longtime Detroit Tigers reliever John Hille ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1962 World Series, 1986 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, MVP, Orlando Cepeda, Rookie of the Year Award, San Diego Padres, San Francisco Giants, Stretch, Willie Mays, Willie McCovey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles