TheBaseballPage.com

Willie McCovey

Willie McCovey

Rank O pedia

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Stretch, Mac, Big Mac
Born:
January 10, 1938
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1959 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1959 ROOK, 1969 AsMVP, 1969 ML, 1969 MVP, 1977 HA
Hall of Fame:
1986
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1959 SFN NL 1B 51 49 424 29 5 29 .989 9.980 8.880
1960 SFN NL 1B 71 65 557 39 9 42 .985 9.450 8.390
1961 SFN NL 1B 84 79 669 55 11 55 .985 9.170 8.620
1962 SFN NL OF 57 53 81 2 2 1 .976 2.030 1.460
1962 SFN NL RF 12 11 14 0 0 0 1.00 1.620 1.170
1962 SFN NL 1B 17 11 105 7 1 12 .991 10.840 6.590
1962 SFN NL LF 45 42 68 1 2 1 .972 2.140 1.530
1963 SFN NL OF 135 131 220 7 14 0 .942 1.850 1.680
1963 SFN NL RF 3 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.530 1.00
1963 SFN NL 1B 23 14 143 14 1 5 .994 9.790 6.830
1963 SFN NL LF 133 130 218 6 13 0 .945 1.840 1.680
1964 SFN NL RF 5 5 7 1 1 0 .889 2.060 1.600
1964 SFN NL 1B 26 21 177 14 7 19 .965 9.030 7.350
1964 SFN NL LF 78 75 86 4 6 1 .938 1.370 1.150
1964 SFN NL OF 83 80 96 5 7 1 .935 1.450 1.220
1965 SFN NL 1B 156 150 1,310 87 13 93 .991 9.670 8.960
1966 SFN NL 1B 145 139 1,287 81 22 91 .984 10.080 9.430
1967 SFN NL 1B 127 123 1,221 81 15 102 .989 10.570 10.250
1968 SFN NL 1B 146 146 1,305 103 21 91 .985 10.080 9.640
1969 SFN NL 1B 148 148 1,392 79 12 116 .992 10.590 9.940
1970 SFN NL 1B 146 146 1,217 134 15 117 .989 9.800 9.250
1971 SFN NL 1B 95 95 828 63 15 80 .983 10.080 9.380
1972 SFN NL 1B 74 73 617 32 9 52 .986 9.760 8.770
1973 SFN NL 1B 117 116 930 76 12 89 .988 9.840 8.600
1974 SDN NL 1B 104 103 815 47 11 59 .987 9.220 8.290
1975 SDN NL 1B 115 115 979 73 15 94 .986 10.340 9.150
1976 SDN NL 1B 51 51 420 44 4 39 .991 10.760 9.100
1976 OAK AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 SFN NL 1B 136 136 1,072 60 13 93 .989 9.440 8.320
1978 SFN NL 1B 97 95 721 44 10 49 .987 9.460 7.890
1979 SFN NL 1B 89 86 740 48 10 60 .987 9.790 8.850
1980 SFN NL 1B 27 26 241 12 2 18 .992 9.660 9.370
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1962 World Series, 1986 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, MVP, Orlando Cepeda, Rookie of the Year Award, San Diego Padres, San Francisco Giants, Stretch, Willie Mays, Willie McCovey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles