TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey McDermott

Mickey McDermott

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Maury
Born:
April 29, 1929
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1948 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1948 BOS AL P 7 0 1 8 0 0 1.00 0 1.290
1949 BOS AL P 12 0 2 14 1 0 .941 0 1.330
1950 BOS AL P 38 0 5 25 2 1 .938 0 .790
1951 BOS AL P 34 0 4 34 2 5 .950 0 1.120
1952 BOS AL P 30 0 10 24 2 1 .944 0 1.130
1953 BOS AL P 32 0 5 40 2 3 .957 0 1.410
1954 WS1 AL P 30 26 3 39 2 2 .955 1.930 1.400
1955 WS1 AL P 31 20 3 30 2 1 .943 1.900 1.060
1956 NYA AL P 23 9 2 13 0 2 1.00 1.550 .650
1957 KC1 AL 1B 2 2 5 0 1 0 .833 9.00 2.500
1957 KC1 AL P 29 4 7 17 1 0 .960 3.130 .830
1958 DET AL P 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1961 KC1 AL P 4 0 1 0 1 0 .500 1.590 .250
1961 SLN NL P 19 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 1.330 .210

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mickey McDermott

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles