TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey McDermott

Mickey McDermott

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Maury
Born:
April 29, 1929
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1948 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1948 BOS 7 0 0 0 23 6.170 16 17 35 16 0 0 0 2
1949 BOS 12 5 4 0 80 4.050 63 50 52 36 12 6 2 5
1950 BOS 38 7 3 5 130 5.190 119 96 124 75 15 4 0 8
1951 BOS 34 8 8 3 172 3.350 141 127 92 64 19 9 1 10
1952 BOS 30 10 9 0 162 3.720 139 117 92 67 21 7 2 14
1953 BOS 32 18 10 0 206 3.010 169 92 109 69 30 8 4 9
1954 WS1 30 7 15 1 196 3.440 172 95 110 75 26 11 1 8
1955 WS1 31 10 10 1 156 3.750 140 78 100 65 20 8 1 9
1956 NYA 23 2 6 0 87 4.240 85 38 47 41 9 1 0 10
1957 KC1 29 1 4 0 69 5.480 68 29 50 42 4 0 0 9
1958 DET 2 0 0 0 2 9.00 6 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
1961 SLN 19 1 0 4 27 3.670 29 15 15 11 0 0 0 3
1961 KC1 4 0 0 0 6 14.290 14 3 10 9 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1961 SLN 19 4 3.670 0 0 0 0.27
1961 KC1 4 0 14.290 0 0 1 0.45
1958 DET 2 0 9.00 0 0 0 0.5
1957 KC1 29 0 5.480 0 0 0 0.26
1956 NYA 23 0 4.240 0 0 0 0.26
1955 WS1 31 1 3.750 0 9 0 0.24
1954 WS1 30 1 3.440 0 3 0 0.23
1953 BOS 32 0 3.010 0 2 1 0.22
1952 BOS 30 0 3.720 0 3 0 0.23
1951 BOS 34 3 3.350 0 5 0 0.22
1950 BOS 38 5 5.190 0 2 4 0.24
1949 BOS 12 0 4.050 0 3 0 0.22
1948 BOS 7 0 6.170 0 1 1 0.2
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
291 69 14 23 757 838 572 655 1,161 87 156 54 86

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mickey McDermott

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles