TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey McDermott

Mickey McDermott

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Maury
Born:
April 29, 1929
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-24-1948 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1958 DET 4 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 .333 .333 .333 .667
1948 BOS 7 8 2 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 .375 .375 .500 .875
1961 KC1 7 5 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 .200 .400 .400 .800
1949 BOS 12 33 3 7 3 0 0 6 3 6 .212 .303 .303 .606
1961 SLN 22 14 1 1 1 0 0 3 0 4 .071 .071 .143 .214
1952 BOS 36 62 10 14 1 1 1 7 4 11 .226 .290 .323 .613
1950 BOS 39 44 11 16 5 0 0 12 9 3 .364 .568 .477 1.045
1951 BOS 43 66 8 18 1 1 1 6 3 14 .273 .333 .364 .697
1953 BOS 45 93 9 28 8 0 1 13 2 13 .301 .323 .419 .742
1956 NYA 46 52 4 11 0 0 1 4 8 13 .212 .365 .269 .635
1954 WS1 54 95 7 19 3 0 0 4 7 12 .200 .274 .232 .505
1957 KC1 58 49 6 12 1 0 4 7 9 16 .245 .429 .510 .939
1955 WS1 70 95 10 25 4 0 1 10 6 16 .263 .337 .337 .674
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1958 DET 4 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1948 BOS 7 8 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1961 KC1 7 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1949 BOS 12 36 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1961 SLN 22 14 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1952 BOS 36 69 0 3 20 0 0 0 0 0
1950 BOS 39 53 0 0 21 0 0 1 0 0
1951 BOS 43 71 0 1 24 1 0 3 0 1
1953 BOS 45 95 0 0 39 0 0 2 0 1
1956 NYA 46 61 0 1 14 0 0 4 0 0
1954 WS1 54 104 0 2 22 0 0 4 0 0
1957 KC1 58 58 0 0 25 0 2 2 0 0
1955 WS1 70 104 1 1 32 1 0 1 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
443 619 71 156 74 29 2 9 112 52 2 1 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 4 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
SLN 22 14 1 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
NYA 46 52 4 11 4 0 0 1 0 0 13 8 0
KC1 65 54 6 13 8 2 0 4 0 0 18 10 0
WS1 124 190 17 44 14 7 0 1 1 0 28 13 1
BOS 182 306 43 86 44 19 2 3 0 2 47 21 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mickey McDermott

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles