TheBaseballPage.com

Jim McDonald

Jim McDonald

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hot Rod
Born:
May 17, 1927
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-27-1950 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1950 BOS AL P 9 0 3 7 0 0 1.00 0 1.110
1951 SLA AL P 16 0 9 16 2 1 .926 0 1.560
1952 NYA AL P 26 0 7 24 0 1 1.00 0 1.190
1953 NYA AL P 27 0 7 30 1 6 .974 0 1.370
1954 NYA AL P 16 10 7 14 0 2 1.00 2.660 1.310
1955 BAL AL P 21 8 2 15 1 2 .944 2.960 .810
1956 CHA AL P 8 3 1 3 1 0 .800 1.930 .500
1957 CHA AL P 10 0 3 3 1 0 .857 2.420 .600
1958 CHA AL P 3 0 0 1 0 1 1.00 3.860 .330

Related Content

This day in baseball history

February 27

  • 1989

    On February 27, 1989, Washington State first baseman John Ol ...

  • 1973

    On February 27, 1973, Chicago White Sox first baseman Dick A ...

  • 1970

    On February 27, 1970, a threat to Chicago Cubs great Ernie B ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim McDonald

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles