TheBaseballPage.com

Jim McDonald

Jim McDonald

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hot Rod
Born:
May 17, 1927
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-27-1950 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1950 BOS 9 1 0 0 19 3.790 23 5 10 8 0 0 0 1
1951 SLA 16 4 7 1 84 4.070 84 28 46 38 11 5 0 5
1952 NYA 26 3 4 0 69 3.500 71 20 40 27 5 1 0 1
1953 NYA 27 9 7 0 130 3.820 128 43 39 55 18 6 2 4
1954 NYA 16 4 1 0 71 3.170 54 20 45 25 10 3 1 3
1955 BAL 21 3 5 0 52 7.140 76 20 30 41 8 0 0 5
1956 CHA 8 0 2 0 19 8.680 29 10 7 18 3 0 0 2
1957 CHA 10 0 1 0 22 2.010 18 12 10 5 0 0 0 2
1958 CHA 3 0 0 0 2 19.290 6 0 4 5 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1958 CHA 3 0 19.290 0 0 0 0.42
1957 CHA 10 0 2.010 0 0 0 0.23
1956 CHA 8 0 8.680 0 1 0 0.37
1955 BAL 21 0 7.140 0 0 0 0.34
1954 NYA 16 0 3.170 0 1 0 0.21
1953 NYA 27 0 3.820 0 1 0 0.26
1952 NYA 26 0 3.500 0 2 0 0.26
1951 SLA 16 1 4.070 0 2 0 0.26
1950 BOS 9 0 3.790 0 1 0 0.32
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
136 27 1 19 158 231 222 262 489 24 55 15 30

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim McDonald

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles