TheBaseballPage.com

Jim McDonald

Jim McDonald

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hot Rod
Born:
May 17, 1927
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-27-1950 with BOS
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1953 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 5.870 0 8 12 3 0 6 5 1 1 0
Year Team
1953 NYA

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 22

  • 1990

    On May 22, 1990, Chicago Cubs outfielder Andre Dawson breaks ...

  • 1975

    On May 22, 1975, Hall of Fame pitcher Robert Moses “Lefty ...

  • 1969

    On May 22, 1969, Atlanta Braves slugger Hank Aaron is lifted ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim McDonald

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles