TheBaseballPage.com

Jim McDonald

Jim McDonald

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hot Rod
Born:
May 17, 1927
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-27-1950 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1950 BOS 9 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 .333 1.00 .333 1.333
1951 SLA 17 29 1 6 1 1 0 3 1 7 .207 .241 .310 .552
1952 NYA 26 19 3 6 3 0 0 3 3 6 .316 .474 .474 .947
1953 NYA 29 41 2 4 0 0 0 4 2 18 .098 .146 .098 .244
1954 NYA 16 19 6 4 1 0 0 0 5 9 .211 .474 .263 .737
1955 BAL 21 11 1 2 0 0 0 0 3 3 .182 .455 .182 .636
1956 CHA 8 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 .200 0 .200
1957 CHA 10 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1.00 0 1.00
1958 CHA 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1950 BOS 9 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1951 SLA 17 31 0 1 9 0 0 0 0 0
1952 NYA 26 22 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1953 NYA 29 46 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0
1954 NYA 16 26 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0
1955 BAL 21 15 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1956 CHA 8 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 CHA 10 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 CHA 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
139 128 14 23 10 5 1 0 48 18 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 21 11 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0
BOS 9 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0
CHA 21 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 0
NYA 71 79 11 14 7 4 0 0 0 0 33 10 0
SLA 17 29 1 6 3 1 1 0 0 0 7 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim McDonald

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles