TheBaseballPage.com

Jack McDowell

Jack McDowell

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Black Jack
Born:
January 16, 1966
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1987 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1993 CY, 1993 TSN
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1993
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1993

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack McDowell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles