TheBaseballPage.com

Jack McDowell

Jack McDowell

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Black Jack
Born:
January 16, 1966
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1987 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1993 CY, 1993 TSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1987 CHA AL P 4 4 1 6 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.750
1988 CHA AL P 26 26 12 16 5 1 .848 1.590 1.080
1990 CHA AL P 33 33 17 20 1 3 .974 1.620 1.120
1991 CHA AL P 35 35 19 32 0 1 1.00 1.810 1.460
1992 CHA AL P 34 34 16 27 2 3 .956 1.480 1.260
1993 CHA AL P 34 34 23 43 3 2 .957 2.310 1.940
1994 CHA AL P 25 25 8 23 0 0 1.00 1.540 1.240
1995 NYA AL P 30 30 17 27 1 1 .978 1.820 1.470
1996 CLE AL P 30 30 20 27 1 0 .979 2.200 1.570
1997 CLE AL P 8 6 3 6 0 0 1.00 1.990 1.130
1998 ANA AL P 14 14 3 12 0 1 1.00 1.780 1.070
1999 ANA AL P 4 4 0 6 0 0 1.00 2.840 1.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack McDowell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles