TheBaseballPage.com

Jack McDowell

Jack McDowell

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Black Jack
Born:
January 16, 1966
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1987 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1993 CY, 1993 TSN
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1993 CHA ALCS 2 0 2 0 10.00 0 9 18 5 5 10 10 1 2 0
1995 NYA ALDS2 2 0 2 0 9.00 0 7 8 6 4 7 7 1 1 0
1996 CLE ALDS1 1 0 0 0 6.350 0 6 6 5 1 4 4 1 1 0
Year Team
1993 CHA
1995 NYA
1996 CLE

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 26

  • 1997

    On April 26, 1997, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs breaks ...

  • 1990

    On April 26, 1990, future Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan ties Bob ...

  • 1988

    On April 26, 1988, New York Mets first baseman Keith Hernand ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack McDowell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles