TheBaseballPage.com

Jack McDowell

Jack McDowell

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Black Jack
Born:
January 16, 1966
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1987 with CHA
Allstar Selections:
1993 CY, 1993 TSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1987 CHA 4 3 0 0 28 1.930 16 15 6 6 4 0 0 1
1988 CHA 26 5 10 0 159 3.970 147 84 68 70 26 1 0 12
1990 CHA 33 14 9 0 205 3.820 189 165 77 87 33 4 0 20
1991 CHA 35 17 10 0 254 3.410 212 191 82 96 35 15 3 19
1992 CHA 34 20 10 0 261 3.180 247 178 75 92 34 13 1 21
1993 CHA 34 22 10 0 257 3.370 261 158 69 96 34 10 4 20
1994 CHA 25 10 9 0 181 3.730 186 127 42 75 25 6 2 12
1995 NYA 30 15 10 0 218 3.930 211 157 78 95 30 8 2 25
1996 CLE 30 13 9 0 192 5.110 214 141 67 109 30 5 1 22
1997 CLE 8 3 3 0 41 5.090 44 38 18 23 6 0 0 6
1998 ANA 14 5 3 0 76 5.090 96 45 19 43 14 0 0 11
1999 ANA 4 0 4 0 19 8.050 31 12 5 17 4 0 0 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1999 ANA 4 0 8.050 0 2 0 0
1998 ANA 14 0 5.090 0 1 0 0
1997 CLE 8 0 5.090 0 1 0 0.28
1996 CLE 30 0 5.110 0 4 0 0.25
1995 NYA 30 0 3.930 0 5 1 0.24
1994 CHA 25 0 3.730 0 5 0 0.25
1993 CHA 34 0 3.370 0 3 1 0.26
1992 CHA 34 0 3.180 0 7 0 0.25
1991 CHA 35 0 3.410 0 4 1 0.22
1990 CHA 33 0 3.820 0 7 1 0.24
1988 CHA 26 0 3.970 0 7 1 0.24
1987 CHA 4 0 1.930 0 2 0 0.16
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
277 87 0 28 1,311 606 809 874 1,854 173 275 62 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack McDowell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles