TheBaseballPage.com

Sam McDowell

Sam McDowell

Position(s):
P, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sudden Sam
Born:
September 21, 1942
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1961 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1970 TSN
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1970

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam McDowell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles