TheBaseballPage.com

Sam McDowell

Sam McDowell

Position(s):
P, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sudden Sam
Born:
September 21, 1942
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1961 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1970 TSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1961 CLE 1 0 0 0 6 0 3 5 5 0 1 0 0 0
1962 CLE 25 3 7 1 88 6.060 81 70 70 59 13 0 0 9
1963 CLE 14 3 5 0 65 4.850 63 63 44 35 12 3 1 6
1964 CLE 31 11 6 1 173 2.700 148 177 100 52 24 6 2 8
1965 CLE 42 17 11 4 273 2.180 178 325 132 66 35 14 3 9
1966 CLE 35 9 8 3 194 2.870 130 225 102 62 28 8 5 12
1967 CLE 37 13 15 0 236 3.850 201 236 123 101 37 10 1 21
1968 CLE 38 15 14 0 269 1.810 181 283 110 54 37 11 3 13
1969 CLE 39 18 14 1 285 2.940 222 279 102 93 38 18 4 13
1970 CLE 39 20 12 0 305 2.920 236 304 131 99 39 19 1 25
1971 CLE 35 13 17 1 215 3.400 160 192 153 81 31 8 2 22
1972 SFN 28 10 8 0 164 4.330 155 122 86 79 25 4 0 12
1973 SFN 18 1 2 3 40 4.500 45 35 29 20 3 0 0 4
1973 NYA 16 5 8 0 96 3.950 73 75 64 42 15 2 1 4
1974 NYA 13 1 6 0 48 4.690 42 33 41 25 7 0 0 6
1975 PIT 14 2 1 0 35 2.860 30 29 20 11 1 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1975 PIT 14 0 2.860 0 0 2 0.24
1974 NYA 13 0 4.690 0 0 0 0.23
1973 SFN 18 3 4.500 0 0 0 0.28
1973 NYA 16 0 3.950 0 0 0 0.21
1972 SFN 28 0 4.330 0 6 0 0.25
1971 CLE 35 1 3.400 0 3 0 0.2
1970 CLE 39 0 2.920 0 7 0 0.21
1969 CLE 39 1 2.940 0 7 1 0.21
1968 CLE 38 0 1.810 0 10 1 0.18
1967 CLE 37 0 3.850 0 7 0 0.23
1966 CLE 35 3 2.870 0 6 1 0.18
1965 CLE 42 4 2.180 0 6 0 0.18
1964 CLE 31 1 2.700 0 3 2 0.22
1963 CLE 14 0 4.850 0 0 0 0.25
1962 CLE 25 1 6.060 0 4 0 0.24
1961 CLE 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.13
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
425 134 14 6 2,453 1,312 879 999 1,948 164 346 103 39

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam McDowell

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles