TheBaseballPage.com

Sam McDowell

Sam McDowell

Position(s):
P, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sudden Sam
Born:
September 21, 1942
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1961 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1970 TSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1961 CLE AL P 1 1 0 2 0 0 1.00 2.840 2.00
1962 CLE AL P 25 13 4 14 2 0 .900 1.850 .720
1963 CLE AL P 14 12 4 7 0 0 1.00 1.520 .790
1964 CLE AL P 31 24 7 20 2 1 .931 1.400 .870
1965 CLE AL P 42 35 6 46 4 0 .929 1.710 1.240
1966 CLE AL P 35 28 11 30 2 2 .953 1.900 1.170
1967 CLE AL P 37 37 9 31 5 2 .889 1.520 1.080
1968 CLE AL P 38 37 10 30 4 7 .909 1.340 1.050
1969 CLE AL P 39 38 5 39 4 5 .917 1.390 1.130
1970 CLE AL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1970 CLE AL 2B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 27.00 1.00
1970 CLE AL P 39 39 3 35 4 1 .905 1.120 .970
1971 CLE AL P 35 31 3 26 4 2 .879 1.220 .830
1972 SFN NL P 28 25 8 21 1 0 .967 1.590 1.040
1973 SFN NL P 18 3 3 5 0 0 1.00 1.800 .440
1973 NYA AL P 16 15 4 15 0 1 1.00 1.790 1.190
1974 NYA AL P 13 7 1 2 1 0 .750 .560 .230
1975 PIT NL P 14 1 1 5 0 2 1.00 1.560 .430

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam McDowell

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles