TheBaseballPage.com

Sam McDowell

Sam McDowell

Position(s):
P, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sudden Sam
Born:
September 21, 1942
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1961 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1970 TSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1973 NYA 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 NYA 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 CLE 39 92 3 16 3 0 0 6 0 31 .174 .174 .207 .380
1965 CLE 43 95 5 12 1 0 0 4 1 35 .126 .137 .137 .274
1970 CLE 40 105 5 13 0 0 1 2 2 42 .124 .143 .152 .295
1961 CLE 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1971 CLE 35 73 1 13 0 0 0 4 1 26 .178 .192 .178 .370
1962 CLE 25 26 1 4 0 0 0 1 0 13 .154 .154 .154 .308
1975 PIT 14 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
1967 CLE 37 82 5 15 1 0 1 6 1 28 .183 .195 .232 .427
1963 CLE 15 19 1 4 0 0 0 0 1 9 .211 .263 .211 .474
1968 CLE 38 85 5 13 0 0 0 6 3 35 .153 .200 .153 .353
1973 SFN 18 12 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 7 .167 .167 .167 .333
1964 CLE 31 56 2 8 1 0 0 2 5 25 .143 .232 .161 .393
1966 CLE 36 60 2 12 0 1 0 1 1 27 .200 .217 .233 .450
1972 SFN 28 59 3 7 1 1 0 4 1 21 .119 .136 .169 .305
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1961 CLE 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1962 CLE 25 27 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1963 CLE 15 24 0 4 4 0 0 1 0 0
1964 CLE 31 64 0 3 9 0 0 0 0 0
1965 CLE 43 101 0 5 13 0 0 0 0 0
1966 CLE 36 65 1 3 14 0 0 0 0 0
1967 CLE 37 88 1 4 19 0 0 1 0 0
1968 CLE 38 96 1 6 13 1 0 1 0 0
1969 CLE 39 104 1 11 19 0 0 2 0 1
1970 CLE 40 115 0 8 16 0 0 0 0 0
1971 CLE 35 80 0 6 13 0 0 0 0 0
1972 SFN 28 64 0 4 10 0 0 1 0 0
1973 SFN 18 13 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1973 NYA 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 NYA 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 PIT 14 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
429 774 34 119 36 7 2 2 306 16 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 29
PIT 14 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
CLE 340 695 30 110 32 6 1 2 0 1 273 15 1
SFN 46 71 4 9 4 1 1 0 0 0 28 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam McDowell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles