TheBaseballPage.com

Dan McGann

Dan McGann

Position(s):
2B, 1B
Nicknames:
Cap
Born:
July 15, 1871
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-08-1896 with BSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1896 BSN NL 2B 43 0 88 111 21 10 .905 0 4.630
1898 BLN NL 1B 145 0 1,416 68 26 78 .983 0 10.230
1899 BRO NL 1B 61 0 645 31 10 49 .985 0 11.080
1899 WSN NL 1B 76 0 667 36 7 37 .990 0 9.250
1900 SLN NL 1B 121 0 1,212 58 13 41 .990 0 10.500
1900 SLN NL 2B 1 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1901 SLN NL 1B 103 0 1,030 50 18 64 .984 0 10.490
1902 BLA AL 1B 68 0 658 41 9 52 .987 0 10.280
1902 NY1 NL 1B 61 0 634 39 13 38 .981 0 11.030
1903 NY1 NL 1B 129 0 1,188 64 15 58 .988 0 9.710
1904 NY1 NL 1B 141 0 1,481 94 15 62 .991 0 11.170
1905 NY1 NL 1B 136 0 1,350 86 13 59 .991 0 10.560
1906 NY1 NL 1B 133 0 1,391 83 8 61 .995 0 11.080
1907 NY1 NL 1B 81 0 781 55 5 36 .994 0 10.320
1908 BSN NL 1B 121 0 1,229 93 16 66 .988 0 10.930
1908 BSN NL 2B 9 0 18 24 2 0 .955 0 4.670

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dan McGann

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles