TheBaseballPage.com

Dan McGann

Dan McGann

Position(s):
2B, 1B
Nicknames:
Cap
Born:
July 15, 1871
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-08-1896 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1899 BRO 63 214 49 52 11 4 2 32 21 0 .243 .430 .360 .790
1896 BSN 43 171 25 55 6 7 2 30 12 10 .322 .421 .474 .895
1902 NY1 61 227 25 68 5 7 0 21 12 0 .300 .388 .383 .771
1907 NY1 81 262 29 78 9 1 2 36 29 0 .298 .435 .363 .798
1902 BLA 68 250 40 79 10 8 0 42 19 0 .316 .416 .420 .836
1899 WSN 76 280 65 96 9 8 5 58 14 0 .343 .457 .486 .943
1906 NY1 134 451 62 107 14 8 0 37 60 0 .237 .399 .304 .703
1908 BSN 135 475 52 114 8 5 2 55 38 0 .240 .360 .291 .651
1901 SLN 103 423 73 115 15 9 6 56 16 0 .272 .364 .392 .757
1903 NY1 129 482 75 130 21 6 3 50 32 0 .270 .361 .357 .718
1900 SLN 121 444 79 132 10 9 4 58 32 0 .297 .423 .387 .811
1905 NY1 136 491 88 147 23 14 5 75 55 0 .299 .450 .434 .884
1904 NY1 141 517 81 148 22 6 6 71 36 0 .286 .391 .387 .778
1898 BLN 145 535 99 161 18 8 5 106 53 0 .301 .473 .393 .865
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1896 BSN 43 188 0 0 81 5 0 0 2 0
1898 BLN 145 635 0 8 210 39 0 0 33 0
1899 BRO 63 259 0 5 77 19 0 0 16 0
1899 WSN 76 317 0 5 136 18 0 0 11 0
1900 SLN 121 507 0 7 172 24 0 0 26 0
1901 SLN 103 469 0 7 166 23 0 0 17 0
1902 BLA 68 285 0 10 105 6 0 0 17 0
1902 NY1 61 251 0 4 87 8 0 0 12 0
1903 NY1 129 556 0 30 172 12 0 0 36 0
1904 NY1 141 593 0 22 200 18 0 0 42 0
1905 NY1 136 584 0 19 213 19 0 0 22 0
1906 NY1 134 545 0 21 137 13 0 0 30 0
1907 NY1 81 306 0 8 95 7 0 0 9 0
1908 BSN 135 552 0 20 138 19 0 0 9 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1436 5222 842 1482 727 181 100 42 10 429 230 282
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 63 214 49 52 32 11 4 2 16 21 19
BLA 68 250 40 79 42 10 8 0 17 19 6
WSN 76 280 65 96 58 9 8 5 11 14 18
BLN 145 535 99 161 106 18 8 5 33 53 39
BSN 178 646 77 169 85 14 12 4 11 10 50 24
SLN 224 867 152 247 114 25 18 10 43 48 47
NY1 682 2430 360 678 290 94 42 16 151 224 77

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dan McGann

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles