TheBaseballPage.com

Joe McGinnity

Joe McGinnity

Position(s):
OF, P, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
March 20, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
206 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1899 with BLN
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Dodgers, Christy Mathewson, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Eastern League, Hall of Fame, Iron Man, Joe McGinnity, John McGraw, New York Giants

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles