TheBaseballPage.com

Joe McGinnity

Joe McGinnity

Position(s):
OF, P, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
March 20, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
206 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1899 with BLN
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Dodgers, Christy Mathewson, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Eastern League, Hall of Fame, Iron Man, Joe McGinnity, John McGraw, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles