TheBaseballPage.com

Joe McGinnity

Joe McGinnity

Position(s):
OF, P, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
March 20, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
206 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1899 with BLN
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Dodgers, Christy Mathewson, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Eastern League, Hall of Fame, Iron Man, Joe McGinnity, John McGraw, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles