TheBaseballPage.com

Joe McGinnity

Joe McGinnity

Position(s):
OF, P, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
March 20, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
206 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1899 with BLN
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

October 24

  • 1996

    On October 24, 1996, the New York Yankees defeat the Atlanta ...

  • 1992

    On October 24, 1992, the Toronto Blue Jays become the first ...

  • 1972

    On October 24, 1972, Hall of Famer Jackie Robinson dies from ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Dodgers, Christy Mathewson, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Eastern League, Hall of Fame, Iron Man, Joe McGinnity, John McGraw, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles