TheBaseballPage.com

Joe McGinnity

Joe McGinnity

Position(s):
OF, P, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
March 20, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
206 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1899 with BLN
Hall of Fame:
1946
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1902 NY1 25 66 3 8 0 0 0 3 0 0 .121 .121 .121 .242
1902 BLA 27 87 10 25 2 4 0 8 2 0 .287 .310 .402 .713
1908 NY1 37 61 3 11 1 0 0 7 1 0 .180 .213 .197 .410
1906 NY1 45 115 3 15 1 1 0 8 3 0 .130 .174 .157 .330
1900 BRO 46 145 18 28 4 1 0 16 1 0 .193 .200 .234 .434
1905 NY1 46 120 11 28 6 1 0 11 7 0 .233 .292 .300 .592
1907 NY1 47 103 6 18 0 0 0 3 5 0 .175 .243 .175 .417
1901 BLA 48 148 12 31 2 1 0 6 4 0 .209 .243 .236 .480
1899 BLN 50 145 21 28 0 0 0 10 5 0 .193 .241 .193 .434
1904 NY1 51 142 10 25 4 2 0 7 2 0 .176 .197 .232 .430
1903 NY1 55 165 12 34 1 0 0 11 4 0 .206 .242 .212 .455
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1902 NY1 25 74 0 8 8 0 0 0 0 0
1902 BLA 27 93 0 4 35 0 0 0 2 0
1908 NY1 37 68 0 5 12 1 0 0 1 0
1906 NY1 45 132 0 12 18 2 0 0 0 0
1900 BRO 46 151 0 5 34 0 0 0 4 0
1905 NY1 46 128 0 1 36 0 0 0 4 0
1907 NY1 47 118 0 8 18 2 0 0 3 0
1901 BLA 48 161 0 8 35 1 0 0 3 0
1899 BLN 50 157 0 5 28 2 0 0 4 0
1904 NY1 51 157 0 12 33 1 0 0 1 0
1903 NY1 55 184 0 13 35 2 0 0 4 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
477 1297 109 251 90 21 10 0 34 11 26
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 46 145 18 28 16 4 1 0 4 1 0
BLN 50 145 21 28 10 0 0 0 4 5 2
BLA 75 235 22 56 14 4 5 0 5 6 1
NY1 306 772 48 139 50 13 4 0 13 22 8
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Dodgers, Christy Mathewson, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Eastern League, Hall of Fame, Iron Man, Joe McGinnity, John McGraw, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles